Telma

Telma
Worldwide

Telma Retarder on board

Telma Testing

Laboratory

Discover our test services

IATF 16949 ISO 14001 BS OHSAS 18001
Safety, Savings, Comfort, Environment
contact Telma
General Data Protection Regulation

Information on the use of Data by TELMA S.A.

Telma S.A. will be obliged to collect, process, combine, store, update, archive, delete by means of computer tools and transmit by electronic communication, Data either directly or indirectly related to the Data Subject for the purposes of:

  • answering requests from the Data Subject at the pre-contractual stage;
  • negotiating and/or signing a contract;
  • monitoring the execution of a contract;
  • carrying out marketing actions and satisfaction surveys subject to the consent of the Data Subject being given.

Otherwise, these aims cannot be achieved.

In pursuit of the same ends, Telma S.A. will be likely to share Data and its updates, with their subcontractors and business partners in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

As these partners may potentially be located outside the European Union, a transfer of data to third countries may take place in order to pursue one of the following purposes:

  • answering requests from the Data Subject at the pre-contractual stage;
  • negotiating and/or signing a contract;
  • monitoring the execution of a contract.

The data will be retained for the period mentioned when the data is collected.

Rights of the Data Subject

Under the terms defined by the GDPR, the Data Subject has all the rights listed and summarised below.

These rights may be exercised with Telma S.A. depending on the processing concerned, at the name and address indicated on the first page of this document.

In the event of a complaint on the use of Data by Telma S.A., the Data Subject will be able to contact the Commission informatique et libertés, (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty), 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715, 75334 Paris Cedex 7.

The Right of Access (GDPR, Article 15)

The Data Subject has the right to obtain from the data processor, confirmation that his/her personal data is being processed, and if so, to have access to the data and be informed about, in particular:

  • the purposes for the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be sent, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the length of time envisaged to retain personal data or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this length of time;
  • when personal data is not collected from the Data Subject, all information available as to its the source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making based on the personal data, as well as the reasoning, importance and consequences of such processing for the Data Subject;
  • appropriate safeguards put in place to make the transfer secure, when the personal data is transferred outside the European Union.

The Right to Rectification (GDPR, Article 16)

The Data Subject has the right to have the data processor correct or complete his/her personal data when it is inaccurate and incomplete, as soon as possible.

The Right to Erasure (GDPR, Article 17)

The Data Subject has the right to obtain from the data processor, the erasure of his or her personal data as soon as possible, in legitimate cases provided for in the GDPR.

The Right to Restrict Processing (GDPR, Article 18)

The Data Subject has the right to ask the data processor to restrict the processing of his/her personal data in the cases and situations listed by the GDPR.

The Right to Data Portability (GDPR, Article 20)

The Data Subject has the right to receive from a data processor and to transfer to another data processor, his/her personal data in a commonly used, machine-readable structured format.

The Right to Object (GDPR, Article 21)

The Data Subject has the right to object at any time, for reasons relating to his personal situation, to the processing of his/her personal data, unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for processing that takes precedence over the interests, rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

The Right to Withdraw Consent (GDPR, Article 21)

When the Data Subject gives consent to the processing of his/her personal data, they have the right to withdraw it at any time.

Withdrawing consent does not, however, compromise the lawfulness of consent-based processing carried out before this withdrawal.



Contact Contact Contact Contact